This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Acacia catechu

PDFPrintEmail
Acacia catechu, also known as Cutch tree, is a deciduous
Botanical Name
Acacia catechu
Common Name
Betel-nut palm, black cutch, catechu tree, cutch tree, terra japonica
Synonyms
A. catechu Willd. Mimosa catechu L. f.
Collection Locale
Ganges basin, delta, INDIA 
Altitude
400-2000 ft
Seed Collection period
Feb.
Seed Longevity
Moderate Long Lived (6-8 months)
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Acid (H2SO4) Scarification, Hot Water
Usual Germination
60-80%
Characteristics
Fodder, Timber, Fuel, Gum, Katha, Soil Conservation
Seed Counts per KG
30,000-40,000
Plant Average Height
15mt.
Acacia catechu, also known as Cutch tree, is a deciduous, moderate-sized tree, growing up to a height of 15 m rarely with a light feathery crown. The tree is found across India in dry mixed forests, generally as a small tree, up to a height of 3 m. The bark is dark, grayish brown, exfoliating in long, narrow strips, and the leaves are pinnate, with a pair of inwardly-curved prickles at the base of the rachis. Acacia catechu flowers measure about 2.5 - 3mm in length, are pale-yellow or white in color, and are in 5-10cm long, cylindrical spikes. The brown colored pods are glabrous, oblong and flattened, measure about 50-125mm in length, and contain 4-7 seeds. Acacia catechu seeds are flat, dark brown and measure 5-8 mm in diameter. The seeds are edible and the extract of its heartwood is an important ingredient of the traditional Indian 'Paan'. The extract is also useful in the treatment of many medical conditions in the Ayurveda.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/

Search Seed