This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Helianthus annuus

PDFPrintEmail
Helianthus annuus a annual herb with erect, rough, hairy stem
Botanical Name
Helianthus annuus
Common Name
Sun Flower
Synonyms
Helianthus, Annuus Linn.
Collection Locale
Hilly and plain terrain, INDIA
Altitude
upto 2300 ft
Seed Collection period
Sept-Oct
Seed Longevity
1-2 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Not required
Usual Germination
60-90%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Annual, Ornamental, medicinal
Seed Counts per KG
approx 67500
Plant Average Height
2.7mt.

General Description:

Helianthus annuus a annual herb with erect, rough, hairy stem, 2.7mt. high; leaves 4-12 in. long, alternate, long-stalked, broadly ovate to cordate, coarsely toothed, roughly pubescent on both sides; flower heads usually 3-6 in. wide, but attaining 12-24 in. width under cultivation floweres single or double, teerminal on the main axis and branches; receptacles flat, more frequently dilated and convex; ray florets yellow: surrounding a brown purple centre of disc florets; seeds (achenes) cylindrical, obovoid-compressed, 3/8 in. long and ¼ in. broad, white, black or striped grey and black; pappus falling early. It has drought tolerant. It grows in semi-shade. It can be propagated by seeds.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/