This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Lagerstroemia indica

PDFPrintEmail
Lagerstroemia indica is a handsome deciduous shrub or a small tree,
Botanical Name
Lagerstroemia indica
Common Name
Crape myrtle, Crepe myrtle
Collection Locale
Low hilly terrain, INDIA
Altitude
upto 2400 ft
Seed Collection period
Mar-July
Seed Longevity
1-2 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
70-95%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Ornamental, medicinal
Seed Counts per KG
approx 464000

General Description:

Lagerstroemia indica is a handsome deciduous shrub  or a small tree, native of China, commonly cultivated in gardens throughout India for its beautiful flowers.  Though usually a shrub under cultivation, it is reported to attain a height of 15m. in Assam forests, where it is possibly wild. Bark smooth, ashy or nearly white, peeling off in thin pieces; leaves elliptic or obovate; flowers in terminal panicles, white, rose or mauve; capsules globose; seeds winged.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/