This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Nyctanthes arbor-tristis

PDFPrintEmail
Nyctanthes arbor-tristis (Night-flowering Jasmine) is a species of Nyctanthes,
Botanical Name
Nyctanthes arbor-tristis
Common Name
Night-flowering Jasmine, Har singar, Coral Jasmine, Tree of Sorrow, Queen of the night
Collection Locale
Northern INDIA
Altitude
upto 3200 ft
Seed Collection period
Sept-Oct
Seed Longevity
1-2 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
not required
Usual Germination
60-90%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Ornamental
Seed Counts per KG
approx 2000
Plant Average Height
10-12 ft.

General Description:

Nyctanthes arbor-tristis (Night-flowering Jasmine) is a species of Nyctanthes, native to southern Asia, from northern Pakistan and Nepal south through northern India and southeast to Thailand. It is a shrub or a small tree growing to 10 m tall, with flaky grey bark. The leaves are opposite, simple, 6–12 cm long and 2–6.5 cm broad, with an entire margin. The flowers are fragrant, with a five- to eight-lobed white corolla with an orange-red centre; they are produced in clusters of two to seven together, with individual flowers opening at dusk and finishing at dawn. The fruit is a flat brown heart-shaped to round capsule 2 cm diameter, with two sections each containing a single seed. The plant also can be propagated by semi-hardwood cuttings.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/