919760476665 919760476665

Kigelia Pinnata Seeds

Kigelia Pinnata Seeds

Business Type : Manufacturer, Exporter, Supplier, Retailer

Product Details

Botanical Name Kigelia pinnata
Common Name Kigelia, Common Sausage Tree
Collection Locale Plains and low terrain, INDIA
Altitude upto 1700 ft
Seed Collection period April-May
Seed Longevity 1-5 year
Seed Purity 99%
Seed Treatment N
Usual Germination 70-90%
Characteristics Evergreen, Ornamental, medicinal
Seed Counts per Kg Approx 30000
Plant Average Height Upto 20mt.

Preferred Buyer From

Location All Countries Except India

Kigelia pinnata A medium-sized spreading tree of rapid growth, with short  trunk and long distorted branches, sultivateed in many parts of India as an ornamental and roadside tree. The bark of the tree is greyish brown, rough; leaves imparipinnate; leaflets 7-9, elliptic-oblong or obovate, entire or serrate, 3-6 in. long; flowers deep chocolate-red, in long pendulous panicles; fruit gourd-like, up to     18 in. longx 5 in. diam., hanging by a rope-like penduncle up to 7 ft.  long; seeds many, embedded in fibrous pulp.

 

Synonyms : Bignonia africana Lam. (basionym), Tecoma africana (Lam.) G.Don, Crescentia pinnata Jacq., Kigelia pinnata (Jacq.) DC.


Yes! I am interested

Submit Your Requirement


  • Explore More Products




Looking for "Kigelia Pinnata Seeds" ?